← All notes Studio data

Member Retention Rate Formula for Fitness Studios

One March. Three retention rates.

Three people at the same studio work out March's retention rate from the same booking data. The first divides the active members on March 31 by the members on March 1: 100.8%. The second takes out the people who joined during March: 93.3%. The third takes them out too and applies the studio's written rule that a short freeze is not a cancellation: 95.0%. Nobody slipped on a calculator. They answered three different questions, and the first was not about retention at all.

Below are the formula and the four decisions around it. One invented studio runs through all of it: Alturra Studios, 240 members on March 1 at $169 a month. During March 18 people joined, 12 members canceled and 4 froze, leaving 242 active members on March 31.

Active at end ÷ start242 ÷ 240100.8%18 joiners counted as if they had stayed
Joiners out · freezes lost(242 − 18) ÷ 24093.3%4 short freezes counted as losses
Joiners out · the freeze rule(242 + 4 − 18) ÷ 24095.0%matches 100 − 5.0% churn
one studio · one March · one set of datathree questions, three answers
worked example on an invented studio · 240 members on March 1 · 18 joined · 12 canceled · 4 froze

Retention in one minute

  • Take the new members out. Retention asks whether the people you started with stayed; left in, joiners turn March into 100.8%.
  • Write down who counts first. Freezes, packs, comps, staff and paid-in-full move the answer more than the formula; one freeze rule is the gap between 93.3% and 95.0%.
  • Compound, never multiply. A year is a month's retention to the twelfth power: 95% a month keeps about 54% of today's members, not the 40% that 5% × 12 suggests. The churn rate calculator does the compounding for you.
The numberThe formulaAlturra's MarchWhat it answers
Member retention(members at end − new members) ÷ members at start(242 + 4 − 18) ÷ 240 = 95.0%did the members we started with stay?
Monthly churncanceled ÷ members at start12 ÷ 240 = 5.0%how fast are they leaving?
A year at this pacemonthly retention to the 12th power0.9512 = 54.0%what a year of Marches keeps
Cohort retentionstill members at day 90 ÷ that month's joiners12 ÷ 18 = 66.7%are new members staying?
Dues retainedstarting members' dues at end ÷ at start$37,716 ÷ $40,560 = 93.0%did the money stay with the people?

What is the formula for member retention rate?

Members at the end of the period, minus the new members who joined during it, divided by the members at the start. As a sum: retention = (E − N) ÷ S, with every count taken under the same written definition of a member.

For Alturra's March, S is 240 and N is 18. E is the 242 active members on March 31 plus the 4 paused ones, because the studio's rule says a freeze under 60 days is not churn: (242 + 4 − 18) ÷ 240 = 228 ÷ 240 = 95.0%.

The 240 who started March, on March 31each square is one member
Joined during March · not in this number
224started March, still active
4paused, kept by the freeze rule
12canceled
18joined during March, left out
95.0%(224 + 4) ÷ 240 · March's starting members, still members
worked example on an invented studio · each square is one member · 228 ÷ 240 = 95.0%

Why the new members come out. Eighteen people on the March 31 list were not members on March 1, so they cannot say whether March's members stayed. Left in, they lift a month in which 16 starting members canceled or paused to 100.8%, and a busy January can look like the best retention month of the year while it loses members.

End ÷ start is a real number with the wrong name: growth. Alturra had 2 more active members on March 31 than on March 1, or 0.8%, and that belongs on the board as growth, beside retention rather than in its place.

Is retention rate just 100 minus churn?

Yes, when both count the same members under the same rules. Alturra's March churn is 12 canceled ÷ 240 at the start = 5.0%, and 100 − 5.0 is 95.0%, exactly what the retention formula gave.

That makes the pair a free check on your counting. Both split the members you started with into stayed and left, so they must add up to 100; when they do not, someone is counted by one and not the other, and finding that person is worth more than either number.

March, split two waysthe same 240 people
228stayed95.0%
+
12canceled5.0%
=
240started100%
93.3% + 5.0% = 98.3% · 4 people sit in neither numberthe 4 freezes
worked example · retention and churn split one group of 240

The suspects are few: a freeze that retention counts as a loss and churn does not (the 98.3% above), a new member who joined and canceled inside the month, a plan switch recorded as a cancellation plus a join, or start and end counts taken on different days. Fix the count, not the formula: churn divides by the members who could actually cancel.

How do you turn a monthly rate into a year?

Compound it: raise monthly retention to the twelfth power. At 95% a month, 0.9512 = 0.540, so about 54% of the members Alturra has today would still be members in twelve months if every month were like March.

Multiplying is the tempting shortcut: 5% × 12 is 60%, leaving 40%, or 96 of the 240. But each month's 5% comes from a smaller group: 240 becomes 228, then about 217, then about 206, and after a year about 130 remain. The shortcut makes the year look worse than it is, more so as churn rises.

Today's 240, twelve months on(1 − monthly churn)12
3% a month
69% · 167 of 240
4% a month
61% · 147 of 240
5% · March
54% · 130 of 240
6% a month
48% · 114 of 240
Arithmetic, not a benchmark. Multiplying instead, 5% × 12, would say 40% remain: 96 of 240.
arithmetic, not a benchmark · bars drawn from zero to 100% · the highlighted row is the invented studio's March

Each point of monthly churn moves the year by six to eight points, 15 to 20 of Alturra's members. The churn rate calculator runs the same compounding on your own numbers and puts the year in dollars. Give it a typical month, or an average of the last three or six, never an unusual one.

Over a year, end ÷ start flatters even more. Twelve months of joiners can lift December above January, so a studio can report retention over 100% while, at 5% a month, only about 130 of Alturra's original 240 would remain.

What is cohort retention, and why is it the truest number?

Cohort retention follows one month's joiners on their own: of the people who joined in March, what share are still members 30, 60 and 90 days after they joined. It is the truest number because nothing else gets into it: no joiners from other months, and no long-standing regulars to average the new ones out.

Alturra's March cohort is the 18 people who joined that month. Counted from each person's join date, 16 were members on day 30, 13 on day 60 and 12 on day 90: 12 ÷ 18 = 66.7%. Over the same three months the studio-wide 95% a month compounds to about 86% (0.953 = 0.857). The monthly rate is held up by long-standing members, and it hides how quickly new ones leave.

Still members, counted from each join dateread in July
Joined inDay 30Day 60Day 90
January24 joined2187.5%1770.8%1562.5%
February15 joined1493.3%1280.0%1173.3%
March18 joined1688.9%1372.2%1266.7%
A studio-wide 95% a month never shows January's drop.
worked example on an invented studio · kept by hand from join dates · 12 ÷ 18 = 66.7%

Read the table down the columns: is this month's cohort staying better than last month's? Alturra's January brought the most joiners and kept the smallest share, a first-week problem more than a membership one, and the first week decides whether a routine forms. To build one, list the memberships that started in the last six months, group them by join month, and mark each person a member or not on day 30, 60 and 90 under the same freeze rule. Retention by join month works the same way in a gym.

Who counts in the denominator?

Whoever your written definition of a member says counts, applied the same way at the start of the period and at the end. The formula is one line; the edge cases are where two honest people get different answers, and defining a member walks through the five that matter most.

Alturra wrote its rules down in January, before anyone worked out a rate. The freeze line is the one that moved March: Alturra treats a freeze as a pause, not an exit, until it passes 60 days without a return, and then it is churn.

Edge caseIn the start count?Lost when?Alturra's rule
Freezeyes, while under 60 daysat 60 days with no returna pause, not a loss, until day 60
Plan switchyesnever: she stayedneither a cancellation nor a new join
Class packnonot in this numbercustomers, not members
Compnonot in this numbera comp ends when the studio ends it
Staff accountnonot in this numberout of everything but class capacity
Paid-in-fullyes, every month of the termthe term ends with no renewala member all term; cannot leave mid-term
Intro offernonot in this numbera trial; enters as new when she joins

Whatever your rules, count paused members as their own group, so the freeze decision stays in view instead of disappearing into a total that one rule quietly moves by 1.7 points.

MembersMarch 31
Active242current membership
Paused4frozen, none active
Canceled12in March
recreation · demo data · active, paused and canceled counted as separate groups

A column of their own shows which rule was used, so anyone can recount under the other. Two reports on one studio disagree for exactly this kind of reason, and the member definitions guide sets out the rules to write down once.

What to do this week:

  1. Write one line for each edge case in the table, and date the page.
  2. Recount last month's start and end under those lines, with paused members in their own column.
  3. Check it against 100 minus churn, and find anyone counted differently.

Should you track dues retained as well as members?

Yes, beside the member rate, because a member who stays on a cheaper plan counts the same as one who stays at full price. Dues retained is what your starting members pay at the end divided by what they paid at the start, new members left out.

On March 1 Alturra's 240 members paid $40,560 a month between them. By March 31 the same people paid $37,716, or 93.0%, two points under the 95.0% member rate. Here is where the $2,844 went.

Members retained95.0%228 of the 240 who started March
12 canceled−12
4 pausedstill counted
7 changed plansstill counted
Dues retained93.0%$37,716 of the $40,560 they paid on March 1
12 canceled−$2,028
4 paused, nothing billed−$676
5 moved down to $129−$200
2 moved up to $199+$60
the same 240 people · the same monththe head count forgives the freezes; the dues do not
worked example on an invented studio · $40,560 − $2,028 − $676 − $200 + $60 = $37,716

A member rate that holds while dues retained slips means you are keeping people and losing money. A price increase pushes the other way, so dues retained can pass 100% in a month you lost people: it sits beside the member rate, never instead of it. What one member is worth rests on her dues as much as her stay, and the price increase piece covers how to measure what an increase cost.

What is a good retention rate for your studio?

A little better than your own last six months, measured the same way each month. The comparison that tells you something is your studio against itself, because a figure from another studio arrives with somebody else's definitions of a member, a freeze and a month.

Average six months by the formula, under your written rules. If Alturra's October to March average 94.5%, March's 95.0% is a slightly better month, not a turnaround, and April's target is to hold 95. As the history grows, compare this March with last March: seasons move the numbers, and your own history is the only record of how.

Mind the noise: at 240 members one cancellation moves the rate about 0.4 points, so a point either way is weather and three months in a row is news. And the rate is counted after members have gone, while the fade shows in attendance weeks earlier. Why members leave covers the four fades to watch for, and the twelve studio KPIs show where retention sits among the numbers that run a studio.

What to do this week:

  1. Work out the last six months by the formula and average them: that is your baseline.
  2. Start a cohort row for each of those months' joiners, and fill in day 30, 60 and 90 as they come due.
  3. Put dues retained beside each month's member rate.
  4. Compound the average in the churn calculator and write the year where you will see it.

Where this lives

The formula takes a minute with a pencil; keeping its inputs honest every month is the part that slips, and the part Xyzios covers. It works with Mindbody and is an approved Mariana Tek integration, and the platform stays your system of record. You decide what counts as a member and whether a freeze counts as churn, in your studio's definitions, and the boards follow. Paused members, people with a frozen membership and no active one, are counted as their own group. Until you set goals, the boards pace against your studio's own trailing performance, and the forecast projects the next three months from your own history.

It also watches the people behind the rate. Current members whose attendance is slipping against their own pattern land on an at-risk list in High and Medium bands, and a short save note is drafted for those at High risk. Nothing reaches a member until you tap approve, and approved notes send from your studio's own email. Each approved save is logged on the Recovered Revenue Ledger and checked at 60, 90 and 120 days. It does not write to anyone who has already canceled; how the save works covers the rest. The cohort rows and the dues column stay yours, by hand.

Whatever you count it in, start with last month. Put your own numbers through the churn rate calculator to see the year, or take the two-minute studio check to see where retention sits among the numbers that decide growth.

Straight answers

Common questions.

How do you calculate member retention rate for a gym or studio?

Take the members you had at the end of the period, subtract the new members who joined during it, and divide by the members you had at the start. A studio that starts March with 240 members, gains 18 and ends with 246 kept 228 of its original 240, which is 95.0%. Count both ends under the same written definition of a member, including your rule for freezes, or the rate will move for reasons that have nothing to do with members staying.

What is the difference between retention rate and churn rate?

They split the same group of people two ways. Churn is the share of the members you started the month with who canceled; retention is the share who stayed. When both count the same members under the same rules they add up to 100%, so 5.0% churn is 95.0% retention. If yours do not add up, one number is counting someone the other is not: look first for a freeze, a plan switch or a new member who canceled inside the month.

Should new members be included when calculating retention?

No. Retention asks whether the people you started with stayed, and a new member was not one of them. Leave joiners in and a busy month can read as better than perfect: 242 active members on March 31 against 240 members on March 1 is 100.8%, in a month when 16 of the original 240 canceled or paused. Track that figure as growth, and follow each month’s joiners on their own as a cohort.

How do you calculate annual retention from monthly churn?

Subtract monthly churn from 1 and raise the result to the twelfth power. At 5% a month, 0.95 to the twelfth is 0.54, so about 54% of today’s members will still be members in a year. Do not multiply churn by twelve: that says 40% remain, because it ignores that each month’s 5% is taken from a smaller group. Use an average of recent months rather than one unusual month.

Do frozen memberships count as retained members?

Only if your written rule says so, and having a rule matters more than which way it goes. One workable rule: a freeze under 60 days is a pause, not a loss, and it becomes churn if it passes 60 days without a return. Whatever you choose, count paused members as their own group beside active and canceled, and apply the rule the same way every month. In the worked example the freeze rule alone moves March from 93.3% to 95.0%.

What is cohort retention, and how do you calculate it?

Cohort retention follows one group, usually the people who joined in the same month, and asks what share of them are still members after a set time. Count the month’s joiners, count how many are still members 30, 60 and 90 days after each person’s join date, and divide. If 18 people joined in March and 12 are members on their 90th day, March’s 90-day cohort retention is 66.7%. Compare each month’s cohort with the months before it, not with the studio-wide rate.

What is a good member retention rate for a boutique studio?

A little better than your own last six months, measured the same way each month. In our observation, healthy studios lose about 5% of their members a month and the best about 3%, which is 95% and 97% monthly retention, or about 54% and 69% of today’s members still there after twelve months. Treat that as a rough bar, not a target, because a figure measured under someone else’s definitions cannot be compared with yours line by line.

Can Xyzios calculate my studio’s retention rate?

Not as the single figure worked out here, which is yours to run once your definitions are written down. What Xyzios keeps honest is what goes into it: you decide what counts as a member and whether a freeze counts as churn, the boards follow your rules, and paused members are counted as their own group, apart from active and canceled. It works with Mindbody and is an approved Mariana Tek integration. It also watches the people behind the rate: current members whose attendance is slipping against their own pattern land on an at-risk list, a save note is drafted for those at high risk and waits for your approval, and each approved save is checked on the Recovered Revenue Ledger at 60, 90 and 120 days.

Try it on your own numbers

Every board in this piece is a screen in the product.

Shown here on demo data. Connect Mindbody or Mariana Tek and it fills with yours. The first month is $99: the whole OS, every board, hands-on onboarding.

No card today · billing starts when you're connected and say go

Every number, one screen. The studio grows.

Free templates

Nine studio templates,
free to your inbox.

Two policies, notes for members and leads, a price increase letter, and four sheets for the desk and the numbers, each cut down to the part you copy. After that, the occasional studio note. No spam, no drip campaign, unsubscribe any time.

Written by the people who build Xyzios — not a content farm. What each template is for →