← All notes Money

Customer Acquisition Cost for a Fitness Studio

A lead has a price. So does a member.

Every ad platform will tell you what a lead cost. None of them will tell you what a member cost, because none of them knows who joined. That second number lives in your booking platform, and the division that connects the two is yours to do.

It is one division, and it is easy to do badly. Pick the wrong month and the answer swings by half. Leave out the hours your desk spends on the phone and it flatters you. Stop at the join date and it counts a member who left in week five the same as one who stays three years. This piece works the whole thing on one invented studio, Alturra Studios, with 240 members at $169 a month. Swap in your own figures as you go.

Cost per new member · January to Marchone quarter · one division
$10,000spent on marketing
÷
57new members
=
$175a new member
At $169 a month she has paid that back early in her second month. That last sentence is the one that matters.
worked example on an invented studio · $10,000 ÷ 57 = $175 · your own spending and joiners set the real figure

Acquisition cost in one minute

  • Use a quarter, not a month. Members join weeks after the money was spent, so one month divides this month's cost by last month's results.
  • Say what is in it. Ad spend only, or everything spent to win a member. Both are legitimate. Mixing them between months is not.
  • Judge it by payback. Cost per new member divided by monthly dues is how many months growth has to be funded before it funds itself.
  • Then ask who stayed. A member who leaves in week five was not acquired. She was rented.
VersionThe sumIn the exampleUse it for
Ad spend onlymarketing spend ÷ all new members$10,000 ÷ 57 = $175the monthly check, on a rolling quarter
Fully loaded(spend + follow-up time) ÷ all new members$11,400 ÷ 57 = $200deciding whether growth is really profitable
Paid onlyspend ÷ members who came from an ad$10,000 ÷ 30 = $333deciding whether to raise the ad budget
Paybackcost per new member ÷ monthly dues$175 ÷ $169 = 1.0 monthshow much cash growth ties up
Per member who stayedspend ÷ members still paying at day 90$8,100 ÷ 27 = $300the honest version, read a quarter late

What is customer acquisition cost for a fitness studio?

It is what the studio spends to win one new member. Acquisition spending on top, new members underneath. The reason to calculate it is to set it beside two other numbers you already have: what a member pays each month, and what a member is worth over her whole stay. A cost means nothing until it is next to the thing it bought.

Two definitions have to be fixed before the division means anything. A new member is someone who started paying dues in the period. Not a renewal, not a member switching plans, not a class pack buyer. If your studio counts a paid-in-full pass as a membership, count it here too, and count it the same way every quarter. And acquisition spending is money spent to bring in people who are not yet members. The newsletter to existing members, the retail display and the instructor's training course are real costs. They are not this cost.

How do you calculate CAC, and what goes in it?

Acquisition spending divided by new members, over the same period. The denominator is a count. The numerator is a choice, and there are three honest versions of it. They answer different questions, so decide which one you are quoting and label it.

Ad spend only$175$10,000 ÷ 57The marketing line and nothing else. Quick, comparable month to month.
Fully loaded$200$11,400 ÷ 57Adds 70 hours of follow-up calls at $20 an hour. What winning a member really costs.
Paid only$333$10,000 ÷ 30Only the 30 members who came from an ad. What the next ad dollar buys.
worked example · the same quarter, three numerators or denominators · all three are true
  • Ad spend only: $175. The easiest to keep, because it comes straight off the P&L. Its weakness is that it treats the phone calls as free.
  • Fully loaded: $200. Alturra's desk spent about 70 hours in the quarter following up leads and intro offers. At $20 an hour that is $1,400 of payroll that exists only to win members. Add the freelancer who runs your ads, printing and event costs here too if they sit outside the marketing line.
  • Paid only: $333. Of the 57 who joined, 27 came from a referral, a walk-in or a Google search that cost nothing. Sam, the owner, knows this because the signup form asks how each person heard of the studio. Dividing ad spend by the 30 who came from an ad gives the real price of a bought member.

The gap between $175 and $333 is the most useful thing on the page. The blended figure looks cheap because referrals and reputation are doing nearly half the work for free. If Sam doubled the ad budget, the new members would arrive at something closer to $333 than $175. A blended number tells you how the business is doing. A paid number tells you what more spending will cost.

Why does CAC swing so much from month to month?

Because the spending and the joining happen in different months. Someone who sees an ad in February becomes a lead in February, starts a 30-day intro, and joins in March. Divide February's spending by February's joiners and you have divided this month's cost by last month's harvest.

The same studio, read four waysmarketing spend ÷ that period's joiners
January · $4,105 ÷ 24
$171
February · $3,495 ÷ 15
$233
March · $2,400 ÷ 18
$133
The quarter · $10,000 ÷ 57
$175
Read monthly, February looks like a crisis and March like a triumph. Neither happened. Spending fell while January's intros were still joining.
worked example · invented figures · the quarter is the only bar that divides a cost by its own results

Follow February's money to see the lag. Alturra spent $3,495 that month and got 90 leads. Fifteen of them started an intro offer. Nine became members, and every one of the nine joined in March. Meanwhile the 15 people who did join in February were mostly January's intros finishing their 30 days. The funnel piece follows that February group step by step.

February$3,495 spent90 leads arrive
February to March15 start an intro30 days each
March9 joincounted in March's total
So February's "$233"is February's spending over January's intros
worked example · one month of spending, followed · the members land a month after the money leaves

The cure is a longer window. Three months is long enough for most of the people a dollar bought to have joined, and short enough to notice a change. Roll it forward monthly: drop the oldest month, add the newest, and compare the result with last month's reading.

What is a good CAC for a fitness studio?

One your own dues pay back quickly. Any figure quoted from outside was built on another studio's prices, its definition of a member and its mix of free and paid sign-ups. The test that travels is payback: cost per new member divided by monthly dues.

Payback · months of dues to earn it backeach square is one month at $169
$175 ad spend only
1.0 months
$200 fully loaded
1.2 months
$333 paid only
2.0 months
Twenty paid members is $6,660 out the door and two months before it is back. That is the cash an ad push needs behind it.
worked example · $175 ÷ $169, $200 ÷ $169, $333 ÷ $169 · payback on dues, before costs

Payback matters more than any ratio because a studio runs on cash. Every new member is money paid out now and collected later. With a one-month payback, growth pays for itself almost as it happens. With a six-month payback, each new member is a loan the studio makes to its own future, and a strong month of sign-ups can leave the bank account lower than a weak one.

Then compare with yourself. Keep the last four quarters on one line. A cost per new member that climbs for three quarters while spending is flat is telling you that conversion is slipping, and the place to look is the funnel, not the ad account. If your dues are far below your costs per member served, use the margin version: divide by the dues left after the cost of serving her. The margin piece shows how to find that figure on a closed month.

Does a member who leaves in a month count?

She counts in the cost. She should not count in the result. Standard CAC stops at the join date, which is exactly where the interesting part begins. A January sign-up who cancels in February cost the same $175 and paid back $169. Read the figure again for a group old enough to judge.

October to December's joiners, read in April$8,100 spent · 40 joined
40 joined
$203per joiner · $8,100 ÷ 40
→
$300per member still here at day 90 · $8,100 ÷ 27
Thirteen of the 40 were gone inside 90 days. The spending that won them is still in the numerator.
worked example · invented figures · 27 of 40 = 67.5% · the cost of a member who stayed

This version arrives a quarter late and it is worth the wait. It joins two numbers that are usually kept in different rooms: what marketing spent and how many of the people it bought are still members. A campaign that brings in cheap sign-ups who leave is expensive. A slower channel whose people stay is cheap. You cannot see either from the join date.

Should you track it blended or by channel?

Cost per lead by channel, cost per member blended, unless you record the source yourself. Ad platforms can count the leads they sent. They cannot follow those leads into your booking platform and see who joined, so a "cost per member" for each channel has to be built from your own records.

February · by channelwhat can be known, and what cannot
ChannelSpendLeadsCost / lead
Meta$1,99557$35
Google$1,50020$75
No ad$013 
Cost per new member · all spend ÷ all new members$233 · not split by channel
recreation · demo data · leads are counted per channel, members are not attributed to one

That is a limit worth respecting. The honest way past it is a field on the signup form, "how did you hear about us?", filled in for every new member, and a tally at the end of the quarter. It is imperfect, because people forget and guess, but it is yours. The channel comparison piece works that tally through for February and shows why the channel with the cheapest leads is not always the one with the cheapest members.

What to do this week:

  1. Total the marketing line for the last three closed months. Note what is in it.
  2. Count the people who started paying dues in the same three months. Divide.
  3. Divide the result by your average monthly dues. That is your payback in months.
  4. Add a "how did you hear about us?" field to the signup form if it is not there, and make it required.
  5. Put a reminder in the calendar for the same day next month. One reading is a number. Two is a trend.

Once you know the cost, the next question is what to do with it. The marketing budget piece turns payback into a monthly spending figure, and the four lists you already have are the members who cost nothing to reach. In the order of work set out in the four growth levers, buying leads comes last for exactly this reason: it is the only lever with a price per member.

Where this lives

The division is simple. What takes the time is getting both halves from different systems, on the same dates, every month. That is the part Xyzios keeps current. It works with Mindbody and is an approved Mariana Tek integration, and it connects to Google Ads and Meta. It shows spend, leads and cost per lead for each channel, side by side and never blended, because the two platforms count different events. And it shows one cost per new member: ad spend divided by the new members your booking platform recorded. It does not attribute members to a channel. The Sales Desk lists the leads and intro-offer holders worth a call each morning, for a person to work, which is the cheapest way to lower the figure: more members from the leads already paid for. How lead follow-up works covers that list.

Run your own quarter first. The churn calculator shows what each point of monthly churn does to a member's stay, which is the other half of what a member is worth, and the two-minute studio check will show which number your studio is missing.

Straight answers

Common questions.

What is customer acquisition cost for a fitness studio?

It is what the studio spends to win one new member: the money spent on acquiring members over a period, divided by the number of new members who joined in that period. It answers one question, what does a member cost, so that it can be set beside what a member pays. On its own it says little. Read with payback in months, it tells you how much cash growth ties up.

How do I calculate CAC for a gym or studio?

Add up acquisition spending for a quarter, then divide by the new members who joined in the same quarter. In the worked example the studio spent $10,000 on marketing from January to March and 57 people joined, so a new member cost $175. Use a quarter, not a month: the people who join this month were mostly bought with last month's spending, so a single month divides one month's cost by another month's results.

What costs should be included in CAC?

Decide once and say which version you are quoting. The narrow version is ad spend only. The fully loaded version adds everything spent to win members: the freelancer or agency, printing and events, and the paid hours your team spends following up leads. Leave out the cost of serving a member once she has joined. In the example, adding 70 hours of follow-up time moves the figure from $175 to $200.

What is a good CAC for a fitness studio?

One that your own dues pay back quickly. Divide the cost of a new member by her monthly dues to get payback in months. A member who cost $175 and pays $169 a month has paid for herself early in her second month. Then compare the figure with your own last four quarters, because the trend in your studio tells you more than another studio's number, which was built on its prices and its definitions.

What is CAC payback period?

The number of months of dues it takes to earn back what a new member cost. Cost per new member divided by monthly dues. It matters more than any ratio because a studio runs on cash: every new member is money paid out today and collected over the following months. Short payback means growth funds itself. Long payback means growth needs savings behind it.

What is the difference between cost per lead and cost per member?

A lead is a new account that has not booked or bought. A member pays dues. Most leads never become members, so cost per lead is always far below cost per member, and the two can point in opposite directions: the channel with the cheapest leads can be the one with the most expensive members. Judge spending by what a member costs, and use cost per lead only as an early warning.

How often should I calculate customer acquisition cost?

Once a month, on a rolling three months. Reading a single month invites false alarms, because joiners lag spending by several weeks. Each month, drop the oldest month, add the newest, and compare the result with the same figure a month ago. Once a quarter, re-read an older group as cost per member who stayed 90 days, which is the version that includes retention.

Can Xyzios calculate my studio's customer acquisition cost?

Yes, in one deliberate form. Xyzios works with Mindbody and is an approved Mariana Tek integration, and it connects to Google Ads and Meta. It shows spend, leads and cost per lead for each channel, and one cost per new member: ad spend divided by the new members your booking platform recorded. It does not attribute individual members to a channel, because the data cannot support that honestly. The fully loaded figure and payback in this piece are arithmetic you add on top.

Try it on your own numbers

Every board in this piece is a screen in the product.

Shown here on demo data. Connect Mindbody or Mariana Tek and it fills with yours. The first month is $99: the whole OS, every board, hands-on onboarding.

No card today · billing starts when you're connected and say go

Every number, one screen. The studio grows.

Free templates

Nine studio templates,
free to your inbox.

Two policies, notes for members and leads, a price increase letter, and four sheets for the desk and the numbers, each cut down to the part you copy. After that, the occasional studio note. No spam, no drip campaign, unsubscribe any time.

Written by the people who build Xyzios — not a content farm. What each template is for →