← All notes Studio data

How to Set Revenue Goals for a Fitness Studio

The month's goal. Today's number.

Most studio goals are set the same way. The owner takes last month, adds a bit, says the number out loud at a staff meeting, and nobody mentions it again until the month has closed. By then it is a score, not a goal. Nothing anyone did during the month was steered by it.

A goal that works is different in three ways. It comes from the studio's own history, so people believe it. It is split, so the team is only asked to sell the part that actually has to be sold. And it is small enough to check on a Tuesday morning. This piece sets April's goal for one invented studio, Alturra Studios, with 240 members at $169 a month, and follows it to the middle of the month.

April's goal · $52,000what bills by itself, and what must be sold
$40,898dues set to bill · 242 members
$11,102to sell · $370 a day
$52,000 over 30 days is $1,733 a day, a number no desk can act on. $370 a day of packs, intro offers and privates is one they can.
worked example on an invented studio · $52,000 − $40,898 = $11,102 · $11,102 ÷ 30 = $370

Goal setting in one minute

  • Take the number from your own history. Same month last year, plus the growth you are really running at. A believable goal gets worked.
  • Split it before you share it. Dues that are already scheduled are not a sales goal. Subtract them and you have what the team must sell.
  • Make it daily, and re-read it daily. What each remaining day needs is the only version of a goal that changes what happens today.
DecisionThe ruleApril, in the example
The numbersame month last year + your recent growth, checked two other ways$52,000
The splitgoal − dues already set to bill$52,000 − $40,898 = $11,102 to sell
The daily figureto sell ÷ days in the month$11,102 ÷ 30 = $370
The countsmonthly count ÷ 4.33 weeks, rounded up18 memberships = 5 a week
Mid-month(to sell − sold) ÷ days left$6,502 ÷ 16 = $406 a day
The deadlinenext month's goal is set by the 25thApril's goal, set on March 25

How do you set a revenue goal for a fitness studio?

From your own history, three ways, and then you pick a round number where they agree. No single method is right. Each one has a blind spot, and using three exposes it.

Last year, plus growth$51,700$47,000 × 1.10Carries the season. Blind to anything that changed since.
Trailing three months$50,000(50,000 + 48,000 + 52,000) ÷ 3Carries the present. Blind to the season.
Build-up$51,900$40,898 dues + $11,000 one-offCarries what is already committed. Blind to nothing, if the parts are right.
April's goal$52,000
worked example · invented figures · three methods within $1,900 of each other, so the goal is easy to defend
  • Same month last year, plus growth. Last April Alturra took $47,000. Its first quarter this year ran about 11% ahead of the same quarter last year, so planning 10% is honest: $51,700. This method carries your seasons, which is its strength. The piece on reading trends explains why a year-ago comparison is the one to trust for this.
  • Trailing three months. January, February and March averaged $50,000. This says where the studio is now, and it knows nothing about April being different from February.
  • Build-up. Dues set to bill on April 1 are $40,898, the figure the recurring revenue piece ends March with. One-off sales, the packs, privates, intro offers, partner income and retail, have been running about $11,000 a month. Together, about $51,900.

When the three land within a few percent of each other, as they do here, take a round number at the upper end. When they disagree badly, do not average them. Find out why. Usually something changed, a price, a schedule, a departed instructor, and the method that cannot see the change is the one giving the odd answer.

How much growth should you plan for?

About what you have recently achieved. The temptation is to plan the growth you want. Plan the growth you have evidence for, and write the stretch beside it as a second number if you must have one.

The next six monthslast year · this year's goal at +10%
April
$47.0k → $51.7k
May
$46.0k → $50.6k
June
$43.0k → $47.3k
July
$42.0k → $46.2k
August
$44.0k → $48.4k
September
$48.0k → $52.8k
The goals dip in July because last July dipped. A flat $52,000 every month would have the team "failing" all summer and "winning" in September for reasons that have nothing to do with their work.
worked example · invented figures · gray is last year, blue is the goal · bars drawn from zero

Set the whole year at once if you can, then revisit each month by the 25th of the month before. A plan made in one sitting keeps its seasons consistent. A plan made a month at a time drifts toward whatever last month felt like. If a month needs a goal that last year cannot justify, a new class block, a price change, a second room, write the reason next to the number so that in six months you can see whether the reason held.

How do you turn a monthly goal into a daily target?

Subtract the dues that will bill anyway, then divide the rest by the days in the month. This is the step that is easiest to skip, and it is the one that makes a goal usable.

Alturra's $52,000 divided by 30 days is $1,733. Tell the desk to "do $1,733 today" and the instruction is meaningless. On a billing day the studio takes several thousand dollars before anyone arrives. On most other days it takes a few hundred. Neither has anything to do with effort.

Take out the $40,898 of dues and what remains is $11,102: the packs, intro offers, private sessions and retail that only happen if someone sells them. Over 30 days that is $370 a day. That is a number a person at the desk can look at, at four in the afternoon, and do something about.

The dues are not safe just because they are scheduled. They leak through failed payments and cancellations, and protecting them is its own job, covered in the failed-payments playbook and the piece on why members leave. But it is a different job from selling, done by different lists, and mixing the two into one daily number hides both.

Should the goal be in dollars or in memberships?

Both. Dollars for the owner, counts for the desk. Nobody at the front desk sells "$370". They sell an intro offer, a membership, a ten-pack. So translate the month once, into the handful of things the team actually sells, and give each a weekly count.

April in countsmonth ÷ 4.33 weeks, rounded up
What is soldApril goalA weekWho watches it
New memberships185manager
Intro offers164desk
Ten-packs205desk
Round up, always. Sixteen intros over 4.33 weeks is 3.7. Aim for 4 and the month is made with a little to spare; aim for 3 and it is missed by three.
worked example · 18 ÷ 4.33 = 4.2, 16 ÷ 4.33 = 3.7, 20 ÷ 4.33 = 4.6 · each rounded up

Counts also connect the goal to the work. Eighteen memberships do not appear from effort at the register. They come out of the funnel: leads followed up, intro offers started, and the conversation in an intro's last week. If the membership count is behind in week two, the question is which of those three is short, and that question has names attached to it. The KPIs by role piece covers who should be watching which number.

What do you do when the month is behind?

Recalculate what each remaining day needs, and look at the lists. The daily figure set on the 1st stops being true the first day it is missed. What matters from then on is the gap, spread over the days that are left.

The morning of April 1514 days done · 16 left
Sold so far
$4,600
On pace would be
$5,180
Behind by $580. Not a crisis: it is a day and a half of sales. The bars are drawn against the $11,102 the month has to sell.
worked example · invented figures · 14 × $370 = $5,180 · sold counts one-off sales only, not dues
To stay on pacewhat each remaining day needs
$6,502still to sell
÷
16days left, today included
=
$406a day, up from $370
Thirty-six dollars a day more than the plan. One extra pack a week closes it.
worked example · $11,102 − $4,600 = $6,502 · $6,502 ÷ 16 = $406

Read like this, "behind" stops being a mood. It is $36 a day, and one more ten-pack a week covers it. The same sum on the 26th, with $3,000 still to sell and five days left, would say $600 a day, and that is a different conversation: the month will probably fall short, and the useful work is to understand why before setting May.

What to do each morning:

  1. Subtract what has been sold from what was to sell. Divide by the days left, today included.
  2. If the answer is close to the original daily figure, carry on.
  3. If it is higher, open the two lists that produce sales fastest: intro offers ending this week, and leads nobody has reached.
  4. Give each name on those lists to a person, with today as the deadline. A job handed out with a name and a day gets done. A goal read out at a meeting does not.

What does this look like on a screen?

Two small readings: today against the daily goal, and the month against the month. A goal only steers the day if the person at the desk can see where the day stands without asking anyone.

Today · Wednesday, April 15counts against the daily goal
Leads2 / 3to stay on pace: 3
Intros1 / 1daily goal met
Memberships0 / 1to stay on pace: 1
Memberships · month to date 7 / 1811 to go · behind
Intros · month to date 9 / 167 to go · on pace
recreation · demo data · today's counts against the daily goal, and the month so far

Nothing on a screen like that is red at ten in the morning. A day still in progress is not behind. It simply shows what the day needs, and the month line says whether the week should be spent on memberships or on intros. In this case intros are on pace and memberships are not, which points at the conversations in the last week of each intro offer, the subject of the intro conversion piece.

Should every location have its own goal?

Yes, and the company's goal should be nothing more than their sum. A single company number hides which room is carrying the month. One strong site can cover a weak one for a long time, and the weak one's manager never learns she is behind.

Give each location a goal from its own last year. A site that has been open six months has no last year, so its goal comes from its opening plan until it has one, which is the approach in the first-year tracking piece. And resist setting the company goal first and dividing it. Divided goals are arbitrary, and managers know it. The multi-location page shows how the per-site view reads.

Where this lives

The arithmetic is three subtractions and two divisions. The upkeep is doing them every morning with figures that are current. That is what Xyzios does. It works with Mindbody and is an approved Mariana Tek integration, and the platform stays your system of record. It holds a revenue plan by location and month, shows what came in against it, and shows what each remaining day needs to reach this month's goal. Where you switch it on, that daily figure is shown after the autopays already scheduled to bill. For months that have no goal, it can suggest one from your own history, and nothing is saved until you save it. From the 25th, if next month has no goal, it gives the people who set goals a task to do so.

The Sales Desk shows today's leads, intros and memberships against the daily goal, then the week and the month, and below that the call sheets: the leads and intro-offer holders worth a call, for a person to work. Until you set goals at all, the boards pace against your own trailing performance, so the screen is never empty. How lead follow-up works covers the call sheets.

Set one month first. The break-even calculator shows the revenue your studio has to reach before any goal means profit, and the two-minute studio check shows which number your studio is missing.

Straight answers

Common questions.

How do I set revenue goals for a fitness studio?

Start from your own history. Take the same month last year and add the growth you have actually been running at, then check the result against your last three months and against a build-up of dues already set to bill plus typical one-off sales. If the three land close together, pick a round number between them. Set the goal before the month starts, and split it into the part that will bill by itself and the part that has to be sold.

How much growth should I plan for?

The growth you have recently achieved, plus a little. Compare your last three closed months with the same three a year earlier. If revenue ran about 11% ahead, a goal of 10% over last year's month is realistic and one of 30% is a wish. A goal the team believes gets worked. One nobody believes gets ignored by the second week.

How do I turn a monthly goal into a daily target?

Subtract the dues already scheduled to bill, then divide what is left by the days in the month. Dividing the whole goal by 30 gives a daily number nobody can act on, because most of it arrives on billing days whatever the desk does. In the worked example a $52,000 goal with $40,898 of dues leaves $11,102 to sell, which is $370 a day.

Should studio goals be set in revenue or in memberships?

Both, for different people. The owner needs the dollar goal, because that is what pays the rent. The desk needs counts it can influence today: intro offers, memberships and class packs. Translate the dollar goal into those counts once a month, and let each person watch the number they can actually move.

What should we do when the studio is behind its goal mid-month?

Recalculate what each remaining day needs, then look at the lists that produce sales. Divide what is still to sell by the days left. If that daily figure is within reach, work the call sheet harder: intro offers ending this week and leads nobody has reached. If it is out of reach, say so, keep working the same lists, and note why the month fell short so that next month's goal is better set.

Should each location have its own revenue goal?

Yes. A company goal hides which room is carrying it. Give every location its own goal from its own history, and make the company figure the sum of the locations. A new location needs a plan built from its opening assumptions for its first year, because it has no last year to grow from.

When should next month's goals be set?

By the 25th of the month before. That leaves time to tell the team, to translate dollars into weekly counts, and to notice if the goal depends on something that is not ready, such as a new class that is not yet on the schedule. A goal set on the 6th has already lost a fifth of the month.

Can Xyzios track my studio against its goals?

Yes. Xyzios works with Mindbody and is an approved Mariana Tek integration. It holds a revenue plan by location and month, shows what came in against it, and shows what each remaining day needs to reach this month's goal. For months with no goal it can suggest one from your own history, and nothing is saved until you save it. The Sales Desk shows today's leads, intros and memberships against the daily goal. Until goals are set, the boards pace against your own trailing performance.

Try it on your own numbers

Every board in this piece is a screen in the product.

Shown here on demo data. Connect Mindbody or Mariana Tek and it fills with yours. The first month is $99: the whole OS, every board, hands-on onboarding.

No card today · billing starts when you're connected and say go

Every number, one screen. The studio grows.

Free templates

Nine studio templates,
free to your inbox.

Two policies, notes for members and leads, a price increase letter, and four sheets for the desk and the numbers, each cut down to the part you copy. After that, the occasional studio note. No spam, no drip campaign, unsubscribe any time.

Written by the people who build Xyzios — not a content farm. What each template is for →